Schools around Dow's Lake
Schools in and around the Dow's Lake and Glebe area, listed with their board where OpenStreetMap shows one. We do not have grades or programs, so we leave them out.
12 schools are in and around the Dow's Lake area: 5 school-board elementary schools, 3 school-board secondary schools and 4 independent or provincial schools. Four boards serve the area: OCDSB and OCSB (English public and Catholic) and CEPEO and CECCE (French public and Catholic). The secondary schools here are Adult High School and Family Reception Centre and Glebe Collegiate Institute. Catchments are set by address, so confirm a home's designated school with the board.
Updated · Facts on this page link to their sources
The schools listed come from OpenStreetMap and include English public schools (Ottawa-Carleton District School Board), English Catholic schools (Ottawa Catholic School Board), one French public school (CEPEO) and several independent schools. Each links to its OpenStreetMap entry; some also link to the school's own website.
One school in the list has no board confirmed in our sources. We label it that way instead of guessing. Distances are not given, because we have not measured them.
Catchments change. Being near a school does not guarantee a place there. Boards set catchments by address and program, and they change them. Confirm the designated school for a specific address with each board before you buy.
Where the schools are
- 1Glebe Collegiate Institute820 m
- 2Westboro Academy1.1 km
- 3Mutchmor PS1.1 km
- 4Corpus Christi School1.1 km
- 5ÉÉP Louise Arbour1.2 km
- 6Glebe Montessori School1.2 km
- 7Heritage Academy1.2 km
- 8Adult HS1.3 km
- 9Family Reception Centre1.3 km
- 10Blyth Academy The Glebe1.4 km
- 11Hopewell Avenue PS1.4 km
- 12St. Anthony School1.4 km
Straight-line distances. Walking routes are usually 20–40% longer.
Elementary schools
8 schoolsCorpus Christi School
Ottawa Catholic School Board798 Lyon Street South
openstreetmap.org cch.ocsb.ca school website
1.1 kmfrom Dow's Lake centreGlebe Montessori School
Independent school (per OpenStreetMap tags/name)650 Lyon Street South
openstreetmap.org glebemontessori.com school website
1.2 kmfrom Dow's Lake centreHeritage Academy
Independent school (per OpenStreetMap tags/name)207 Bayswater Avenue
openstreetmap.org heritage-academy.com school website
—outside Dow's LakeHopewell Avenue Public School
Ottawa-Carleton District School Board17 Hopewell Avenue
—outside Dow's LakeMutchmor Public School
Ottawa-Carleton District School Board185 Fifth Avenue
openstreetmap.org mutchmorps.ocdsb.ca ocdsb.ca school website
1.1 kmfrom Dow's Lake centreSt. Anthony School
Ottawa Catholic School Board391 Booth Street
openstreetmap.org san.ocsb.ca school website
—outside Dow's LakeWestboro Academy
Independent school (per OpenStreetMap tags/name)200 Brewer Way
—outside Dow's LakeÉcole élémentaire publique Louise Arbour
Conseil des écoles publiques de l'Est de l'Ontario175 Beech Street
openstreetmap.org louise-arbour.cepeo.on.ca cepeo.on.ca school website
—outside Dow's Lake
Secondary schools
3 schoolsAdult High School
Ottawa-Carleton District School Board300 Rochester Street
—outside Dow's LakeFamily Reception Centre
Ottawa-Carleton District School Board300 Rochester Street
—outside Dow's LakeGlebe Collegiate Institute
Ottawa-Carleton District School Board212 Glebe Avenue
openstreetmap.org glebe.ocdsb.ca ocdsb.ca school website
820 mfrom Dow's Lake centre
Other schools
1 schoolsBlyth Academy The Glebe
Not confirmed: check the board school locators983 Bank Street
1.3 kmfrom Dow's Lake centre
Quick answers
Short answers first; each links to the full answer and its sources.
What schools serve Dow's Lake?
No school sits on the lake itself. The nearest board-run schools listed on OpenStreetMap are Glebe Collegiate Institute (secondary, 212 Glebe Avenue) and Mutchmor Public School (elementary, 185 Fifth Avenue), both Ottawa-Carleton District School Board. Corpus Christi School (798 Lyon Street South) is Ottawa Catholic School Board, and École élémentaire publique Louise Arbour (175 Beech Street) is French-language, Conseil des écoles publiques de l'Est de l'Ontario.
As of 2026-10 · glebe.ocdsb.ca mutchmorps.ocdsb.ca
Which high schools are near Dow's Lake?
Glebe Collegiate Institute (212 Glebe Avenue, Ottawa-Carleton District School Board) is the closest secondary school mapped, about 0.8 km from the area centre in a straight line. Adult High School and the Family Reception Centre, both at 300 Rochester Street, are also Ottawa-Carleton District School Board.
As of 2026-10 · glebe.ocdsb.ca openstreetmap.org
Are there Catholic or French-language schools near Dow's Lake?
Yes. Ottawa Catholic School Board elementary schools nearby include Corpus Christi School (798 Lyon Street South) and St. Anthony School (391 Booth Street). École élémentaire publique Louise Arbour (175 Beech Street) is a French-language elementary school run by the Conseil des écoles publiques de l'Est de l'Ontario.
As of 2026-10 · cch.ocsb.ca san.ocsb.ca